BANDON GENEALOGY

a guide to tracing your ancestors in bandon, cork. ireland
 

home | bhi | griffiths | churches | townlands | maps | directories | census | parish records | links | family trees |
BANDON – 1875/6 [transcription - there is some other detail regarding the town and services in the actual directory]
                   
Population 6131                  
Roman Catholics 4186              
Protestant Episcopalians 1569              
Presbyterians 106              
Methodists 250                
Able to read and write 3156              
Read only 599                
Illiterate 2376                
                   
Postmaster – Thomas LOVELL, Bridge St              
                   
Officials                    
Registrar Births, Deaths and Marriages – Dr Edward TOOLE          
District Registrar of Marriages – Richard W DOHERTY            
Relieving Officer – Joseph MORRIS, Cavendish Quay            
                   
Town Commissioners                  
Chairman – William MCDONNELL                
BELCHER Dr W J FRENCH George W              
WOULFE Robert N GREAVES Charles              
CORLEY Wingfield BULLEN William              
HUNTER William CALNAN Joseph              
HICKEY Andrew CROWLEY John              
HERON John   FULLER Thomas            
FOLEY Timothy LANE Joseph              
SCOTT James B LEE Mathew              
O’SULLIVAN James                  
                   
Town Clerk – S R TRESILIAN                
Collector of Gas Rate – Thomas HUNTER              
Sanitary Inspector – Thomas HUNTER              
Bridewell Keeper – James MARTIN              
                   
Revenue Departments                  
Collector – Thomas DERHAM                
1ST Class Clerk – Alex APPLEBE                
3RD Class Clerk – T J MCFARLAND              
Supervisor – F D RICHARDS                
Division Officers – H COCKS, J SHERIDAN, F S HOYTE, G H GARDINER, E KENRICK      
Ride Officers – J FALVEY, W KEANE              
2nd Class Assistants – John DONOVAN, J HURLEY, M O’SULLIVAN, W SULLIVAN, J T WALSH.    
                   
Branch Banks                  
Bank of Ireland, South Main St – R E SARGENT, Manager            
Provincial Bank of Ireland, North Main St – H J SIMMS, Manager          
Munster Bank Ltd, South Main St – Robert GRIFFITH, Manager          
                   
Places of Worship                  
Ballymodan – Rev John BLEAKLEY, rector; Curates – Revs Charles TOMLINSON, Louis FLEURY    
Kilbrogan – Rev Robert C ECCLES, rector; Curate Rev J NOBLE          
Roman Catholic churches – V Rev Canon Jeremiah O’BRIEN PP; Curates Revs James O’KEEFFE, J BARRY    
Wesleyan Methodist – Rev Thomas MORAN              
Primitive Methodist – Rev William CRAIG              
Presbyterian – Rev Robert Steele COFFEY              
                   
Presentation Convent – Mary Josephine MAHONY, Superioress          
                   
Schools                    
Endowed School – Stephen BROWNE LL.D, Principal            
Protestant  Cavendish Quay – Paul BUTTIMER, teacher            
  Kilbrogan St – D JERMYN, teacher            
National Shannon St – John COLLINS, teacher            
  Watergate – Thomas DIXON, teacher          
  Watergate Place – William AIRLIE, teacher          
  Hill St – William WHITE, teacher            
                   
Bandon Agricultural Society                
Chairman – Earl of Bandon                
Secretary – S R TRESILIAN                
                   
Royal Irish Constabulary                
Seven stations – two at Bandon, one each at Ballinspittle, Innishannon, Kilbrittain, Mountpleasant and Upton.  
Resident Magistrate – George R CRONIN              
County Inspector – James GIBBONS              
Sub-Inspector – Thomas RODWELL              
Head Constable – John JONES                
Constable Hill St barracks – Alex PAYNE              
Constable North Main St barracks – William BLOOMER            
                   
South Cork Light Infantry                
Barracks – Cavendish Ros                
Colonel – Hon H B BEAMISH JP                
Lieutenant Colonel – Sir Augustus R WARREN JP            
Major – Arthur H LUCAS JP                
Captains   Edmond SHULDHAM JP Charles DEANE JP          
    Francis HEARD JP   Percy BERNARD      
    J H F DONEGAN   John R NEWMAN      
    Robert HOLMES   John L KIGGELL      
    Richard NETTLES   William Frederick BELL    
Lieutenants James B BERNARD   Stephen P COPINGER        
    Francis H BASS   Andrew P BEAMISH      
    Thomas H BAYLOR   Alexander D JACKSON    
Sub-lieutenants George LUCAS   Walter BALDWIN          
    Alfred C DONOVAN   C M A WINN      
Adjutant   Captain Henry LUCAS              
Surgeon   William BELCHER MD              
                   
Justices of the Peace                  
Richard L ALLMAN   The Earl of Bandon            
H B BERNARD   Viscount BERNARD            
John R BERWICK   Hewitt POOLE            
William C SULLIVAN George B TEULON              
J R WHEELER                  
                   
Gentry and Clergy                  
Francis BERNARD, Earl of Bandon  James Francis BERNARD            
Mary Catherine Henrietta BERNARD  Louisa Albina BERNARD              
Charlotte Esther Emily BERNARD Emma Harriet BERNARD            
Adelaide Mary Lucy BERNARD Catherin Henrietta BERNARD            
                   
ALLMAN James C, Monerone ALLMAN R L, Woodlands            
ARNOLD Henry – school inspector APPLEBE Edward Alexander, Kildarra          
ASHE Rev John, Kilowen BALDWIN Godfrey, Brookfield          
BALDWIN John P, Parkview BARTER William, Norway Slip          
BARTER William, Tullyland BARRY Rev John, Sth Main St          
BAYLEY John J MD, Lakemount BEAMISH George, Meelon            
BEAMISH Thomas, Hare Hill BIGGS Jacob, Callatrim              
BLEAKLEY Rev John, Janeville BOWEN John Cole, Knocknacurra            
BROWN Stephen, Devonshire Sq CLEAR Richard, North Main St            
CONNER William, Milltown CORNWALL John D, Sth Main St          
CRAIG Rev W, Cavendish Quay DAUNT Benjamin, Willsgrove            
DAWSON Charles G, Farranvane Hse DAWSON John, Carhue              
DOHERY Edward, Oakvilla DOHERTY Richard W, Oakvilla          
DOHERTY Richard Jnr, Oakvilla DOWDEN William C, Floraville            
EATON Roger, Curravreida ECCLES Rev Robert, Kilbrogan          
FLEURY Rev Louis, Ballymodan FRENCH George Senr              
FULLER George, Mawmore GIBBONS James, Devonshire Squ          
GILLMAN William Henry, Monerone GOOD Henry, Roughgrove              
HOUSTON Robert, Mill Place HOWE J R, Glounevorane            
HUNTER David, Mount Prospect LAMB Rev Walter, Kilcoman Park            
LAMB William A, Kilcoman Park LANE Richard, North Main St            
LEE Jervis, Drumkeen   LOMBARD John E, Shinagh          
LONGFIELD General, Kilcoman LONGFIELD George, Churchill            
LONGFIELD William, Churchill LUCAS Henry, North Main St            
MCDANIEL Daniel, Knockmacool MORAN Rev Thos, Watergate St            
NASH Henry, Brinny     NASH Matthew J B, Kilmore        
NOBLE Rev J, Watergate St O’BRIEN Rev Jeremiah, Shannon St        
O’KEEFE Rev James, Warners Lane PALMER Simon, Maulmane            
POOLE Maj Hewitt, Mayfield POOLE Thomas, Milleens            
RODWELL Thomas, North Main St SCOTT Benjamin, Woodfort            
SCOTT H, Gortna     SCOTT Samuel, Carhue        
SEALY Col F, Richmount SEALY Richard, Richmount          
STEVENSON Rev James, Brinny TEULON Charles P, North Main St            
TOMLINSON Rev Charles, Watergate St              
                   
Solicitors                  
DOHERTY Richard W South Main St SHERLOCK George K, South Main St            
SHERLOCK Thomas, Deovnshire Place SULLIVAN Josias R, Retreat              
SULLIVA Thomas K, Retreat                
                     
Commissioners of Affidavits              
DOHERTY W R; SHERLOCK G K; SULLIVAN T K          
                     
Commissioners for Acknowledgments of Married Women        
DOHERTY W R; WHEELER John              
                     
Physicians and Surgeons                
BELCHER Henry, The Lodge BELCHER William John, South Main St          
COOPER Charles, North Main St HADDEN David Henry, Bridge St          
JAGOE B H, South Main St KEARNEY Thomas, South Main St        
MCCARTHY Charles, South Main St TOOLE Edward, South Main St.            
                     
Licentiate Apothecaries                
BELCHER and HADDEN, Bridge St COOPER Charles, North Main St            
JAGOE Benjamin H, South Main St              
                     
Land Agents                  
CRAIG David, North Main St DOHERTY Richard W & Sons, Sth Main St        
                     
Emigration                  
KINGSTON William   MCCABE Thomas, Castle St        
                     
Commercial Travellers                
GABRIEL George, North Main St LANE George, South Main St            
                     
Auctioneers                  
BULLEN Walter, North Main St FAWCETT John, South Main St          
M’CABE Thomas, Shannon Lodge              
                     
Bakers                    
BRENNAN Margaret, Shannon St BURCHILL Mrs, Bridge Place          
BURKE William, Cavendish Quay GOOD John, Castle Road            
HEGARTY George, Castle Road HERON John, South Main St            
HUNTER William, North Main St MCCARTHY Thomas, Bridge St          
MORIARTY William, South Main St PAYNE Mrs, Bridge Place              
SULLIVAN James, South Main St TANNER William, North Main St          
                     
Bookseller and Stationer                
BRIGHT William, Bridge St                
                     
Boot and Shoe Makers                
BRIGHT Richard, Bridge St BROWNE James, South Main St        
CARROLL Miss, South Main St DAWSON Edward Carroll, South Main St        
NORTON William, Castle St                
                     
Brewers         Builder          
ALLMAN, DOWDEN and Co HUNTER James, Warners Lane          
                     
Cabinet Maker                  
RUDDICK Thomas, South Main St              
                     
Carpenters                  
BRADFIELD James, Burlington Quay CALNAN Jeremiah, Kilbrogan            
CALNAN John, Shannon St CRONIN William, Mills Road          
HICKEY James, Shannon St MOYNIHAN Timothy, Shannon St        
PETERS Richard, Burlington Quay PEYTON Ralph, Burlington Quay          
STAFFORD Thomas, Castle St WARNER Thomas, Cavendish Quay          
                     
Car Owners                  
BRADFIELD Thomas, Burlington Quay FRENCH G W, Railway Hotel            
KELLY Cornelius, Warners Lane LANE Joseph, North Main St            
                     
Cattle Dealers                  
DRISCOLL Michael, Mill Place DRISCOLL Michael, New Road          
SANTRY Timothy, Castle St                
                     
Coach Builder                  
FULLAM Patrick, Weir St                
                     
Coal Merchants                  
STANLEY Edward, South Main St SUTTON Robert, Castle St            
                     
                     
Confectioners                  
BULLEN Eliza, Bridge St HUNTER William, North Main St        
MAGUIRE Alex, Bridge St                
                     
Corn Merchants                  
M’DONNELL William, South Main St POPE George, Cavendish Quay            
POPE William John, Cavendish Quay              
                     
Distiller                    
ALLMAN and Co                  
                     
Drapers                    
CROWLEY John, South Main St FOLEY Timothy, South Main St          
GREAVES Charles, South Main St GREAVES Thomas, South Main St          
HARRIS John, South Main St MCLAUGHRY, South Main St          
MORIARTY James, South Main St ROBINSON William & Son, South Main St        
SMITH W H, South Main St WOLFE Robert N, South Main St        
                     
Dyer                    
BEAMISH John, South Main St              
                     
Egg and Butter Merchants                
DESMOND John, South Main St O’DRISCOLL Daniel, South Main St          
REIDY Richard, South Main St              
                     
Flour Merchant                  
CROWLEY Lawrence, New Road              
                     
Grocers                    
BRADFIELD Thomas Good, Sth Main St BULLEN Walter, North Main St            
COSTELLOE James, South Main St HARTE William H, South Main St          
HERON John, South Main St HUNTER David, North Main St        
LANE Joseph, North Main St LEE Matthew, Bridge Place          
M’CABE Thomas, Castle St MORIARTY William, South Main St        
WALSH John, South Main St                
                     
Hair Dressers                  
DALY Michael, Warners Lane M’DANIEL Jeremiah, New Road          
                     
Hardware Merchants                
BRIGHT W and J, Bridge St BURTS Robert, South Main St        
CLARKE John, South Main St CUMMINS John, South Main St          
                     
Harness Makers                  
CUNNINGHAM Laurence, Market St DONOVAN Cornelius, South Main St            
WEBSTER George, South Main St              
                     
Hotels                    
Commercial and Railway, Shannon St – George W FRENCH          
Devonshire Arms, North Main St – Abraham LOANE          
                     
Insurance Agents                  
BULLEN W, Northern Assurance Co – North Main St          
DOHERTY Richard W, Sun Fire and Life – South Main St          
FOLEY and Co, City and Country – South Main St            
GABRIEL George, Royal and Star – Kilbrogan Hill            
GRIFFITH Robert, Scottish Widows Fund Life Assurance – Munster Bank      
HARTE J H, Liverpool, London and Globe – Cavendish Quay          
M’CABE Thomas, Sovereign – Castle St              
MAGUIRE Alexander – Bridge St              
SARGENT R E, Crown – Bank of Ireland            
SHERLOCK George K, Standard and Imperial – Solicitor          
SULLIVAN Thomas K, Alliance – South Main St            
WOLFE R N, Scottish Provincial – South Main St            
                     
Leather Dealers                  
CARROLL Lucy, South Main St LOVELL George, Wesley Place          
SMITH James, Cavendish Quay TOPHAM Richard, North Main St          
                     
Millers                    
CROWLEY Jeremiah, Old Chapel CROWLEY Timothy, Old Chapel          
DOWDEN and Co, Mill Place GOOD Michael, Kilmore            
HOWARD Patrick, Brinny KEYES Mary, Castlenalact          
UNKLES Bros, Union Hall                
                     
Pawnbrokers                  
HERON John, South Main St KINGSTON William, North Main St        
PEYTON Harriet, South Main St              
                     
Photographer       Printers          
HUNTER John S     ATKINS and Sons          
                     
Professors of Music                
HUNTER William S, North Main St MILLS W, Cavendish Quay            
                     
Saddler                    
WEBSTER George, South Main St              
                     
Seed Merchants                  
APPLEBE George T, North Main St BULLEN William, South Main St          
HARTE John H, Cavendish Quay POPE George, Cavendish Quay          
POPE William John, Cavendish Quay WEBSTER Alexander, Weir St            
                     
Shopkeepers                  
BANNON John, Shannon St BEAMISH John, Market St          
BEARE George, Shannon St BEVIN Roger, Shannon St          
BRADFIELD Michael, South Main St BRADY Richard, North Main St            
BRENNAN Margaret, Shannon St BRIEN John, Castle St            
BROWNE James, South Main St BUCKLEY John, Bridge St            
BULLEN Eliza, Bridge St BURKE William, Cavendish Quay        
CAHILL Patrick, Market St CAREY Thomas, South Main St        
COUGHLAN John, Cavendish Quay COUGHLAN Mary, Bridge St          
CROWLEY Cornelius, Wesley Quay CROWLEY John, Shannon St            
CUMMINS Thomas, South Main St DALY John, Bridge St            
DESMOND Patrick, Market St DRISCOLL Edward, Cavendish Quay          
DRISCOLL John, Cavendish Quay DONOVAN Bartholomew, Market St          
DONOVAN Mary, Market St ENGLAND William, Bridge St        
FAWCETT John, South Main St GOOD John, South Main St            
HAYES Catherine, South Main St HEARD James, South Main St          
HICKEY Daniel, Market St HICKEY Andrew, South Main St        
HURLEY Humphrey, Shannon St KEARNEY Ellen, Market St            
KEYMS Joshua, South Main St LOVEL George, Wesley St            
MCCARTHY Daniel, Cavendish Quay MCCARTHY John, Market St            
MCCARTHY Thomas, Bridge St MAGUIRE Alexander, Bridge St          
MAHONY Jeremiah, Shannon St MEARA Richard, Market St            
MURPHY Giles, South Main St MURPHY John, North Main St          
MURPHY Mary, Market St MURPHY Mary, Bridge St          
MURRAY Eliza, South Main St MURRAY Mary, South Main St          
O’LEARY Arthur, South Main St O’LEARY Denis, South Main St          
PETERS Thomas, Castle St REGAN Timothy, Cavendish Quay        
REEN Anne, South Main St ROBERTS James, North Main St        
SALTER Robert, South Main St SCOTT James B, South Main St          
SMITH William Henry, South Main St STAFFORD Thomas, Castle St            
STANLEY Eliza, South Main St STANLEY David and Thomas          
STARKEY The Misses, South Main St STARKEY Rebecca, South Main St            
SULLIVAN James, South Main St THOMAS Miss, Shannon St            
WILSON John, South Main St WOODS Christopher, Bridge St          
                     
Tailors                    
HARTE James E, Cavendish Quay MCCARTHY Patrick, Shannon St          
MCSWINEY P, Warners Lane O’HALLORAN Eugene Edw. Sth Main St        
SIMMS Edward, South Main St SULLIVAN T, Shannon st            
                     
Tanners                    
BARRETT Timothy, South Main St BULLEN W, North Main St            
CLEAR Richard, North Main St FORDE John, Kilbrogan            
SMITH Henry, Cavendish Quay SULLIVAN Samuel, Bridge Place          
SULLIVAN William C, Overton              
Timber Merchants                
HARTE John H, Cavendish Quay POPE George, Cavendish Quay          
POPE William John, Cavendish Quay              
                     
Tobacconists                  
CLARKE Thomas, South Main St STANLEY Thomas, South Main St          
                     
Victuallers                  
BURKE James, Castle St BURKE John, North Main St          
FITZGERALD James, Shannon St MORGAN Michael, South Main St          
REEN Daniel, Castle St                
                     
Vintners                    
BUCKLEY John, North Main St CORCORAN John, North Main St          
DALY John, North Main St DRISCOLL John, North Main St        
FOLEY William, North Main St FORDE Thomas, North Main St          
FULLAM Patrick, Shannon St HICKEY John, North Main St            
HUNTER David, North Main St KEARNEY Michael, North Main St          
LANE Joseph, Shannon St LEE Matthew, Bridge Place          
M’CARTHY Denis, North Main St MOXLEY Joseph, Kilpatrick            
MURRAY Andrew, North Main St RYAN James, North Main St            
TAYLOR Timothy, North Main St              
                     
Watch Makers and Jewellers              
CUMMINS John, South Main St TURPIN George, South Main St          
                     
Wine and Spirit Merchants                
CALNAN Joseph, South Main St CORLEY Wingfield, South Main St          
WOOD Charles                  
                     
Whitesmith                  
SHINE Bartholomew, Weir St