BANDON GENEALOGY

a guide to tracing your ancestors in bandon, cork. ireland
 

GUYS DIRECTORY OF TIMOLEAGUE 1914

Timoleague                
(Pop 323)                  
Post, money order and telegraph office            
Postmistress - Mrs M J STANLEY              
                 
Conveyances - Timoleague a station Timoleague and Courtmacsherry Light ry; two trains to and from Ballinascarty daily
Stationmaster - Michael KEILY              
                 
Parliamentary div South East Cork              
County Electoral div Timoleague              
                 
Rural District Council Clonakilty                
Electoral divs. Timoleague, Abbeymahon, Kilmaloda east and west        
                 
Dispensary and Registration district of Timoleague          
Medical officer - Dr P L O'DRISCOLL            
                 
Petty Sessions Court--each alternate Monday. Quar Sess dist of Bandon      
Clerk Petty Sess - R C LENDRUM Clonakilty            
                 
Constabulary district of Clonakilty              
In charge of Timoleague station - Sergeant Patrick SHANNON        
                 
CHURCHES                
Ch lrelarad - Rev R L FLEMING, MA            
R Catholic Rev - T O'HEA, PP, Rev T -G O'HEA, CC          
                 
National Schools-head teachers              
Abbeymahon - Miss BATEMAN              
Clogagh - Thomas O'DONOVAN, Mrs B M O'DONOVAN          
Timoleague - Barth MURPHY ,assist-John J SHEEHY          
Female - Mrs Hanoria BURKE; Miss M A MURPHY          
                 
Erasmus Board                
Timoleague - Miss K R BEAMISH              
                 
Technical School--(see special list}              
                 
Fairs & MarketsóThird Monday every month. Market day, Thursday        
                 
RESIDENTS,                
BAKER Henry                
BEAMISH Sampson T, J P, D C, Kilmaloda House          
BURKE Mrs N                
CALNAN Mrs, Cregane House              
COTTER John, Skeaf cottage              
CROOKE Evans B, J P, Lettercollum house            
DONOVAN Alfred                
DONOVAN Charles P, D C              
DONOVAN C Ummera house              
FLEMING Rev L R, M A, rector              
GRIFFIN J, J P, D C                
HAWKES Devonsher Penrose, J P, BARRYshall          
HOBBS Robert                
McCARTHY Joseph A, C E              
MAGNER James F, MA, M D              
O'DONOVAN Patrick                
O'DRISCOLL P L, M D                
O'HEA Michl,JP, Rock cottage              
O'HEA Rev Timothy, PP, Parochial house            
O'HEA Rev T G, CC, Skeaf              
TOBIN J E, B A, B E                
TOBIN Mark, D C                
TRAVERS Robert A, J P, Timoleague house            
                 
Hotel.                  
McCARTHY Miss M E, prop              
                 
Bakers .                  
GRIFFIN Timothy, J P                
O'DONOVAN Mrs Jane              
                 
Blacksmiths.                
CALNAN John, Ballycatten              
KINGSTON John, Carhop              
MURPHY John, BARRYshall              
MURPHY Patrick                
                 
Boot and Shoe Makers.              
HEGARTY Thomas and Son              
RYAN Patrick                
STANTON Patrick and Son              
                 
Boot and Shoe Warehouses              
DONOVAN Charles, D C              
DOWNING Jeremiah                
McCARTHY Patrick                
                 
Carpenters .                
HURLEY Charley                
SHEEHY Edward, Carhoo              
                 
Coal Merchant:                
DOWNING J                
                 
Creamery.                  
Cork and Kerry Creamery Co, Ltd - Patrick NOLAN, manager        
                 
Drapers.                  
DOWNNG Jerh                
McCARTHY Patk                
                 
Dressmakers.                
DONOVAN Miss                
HARRINGTON Albs                
HEAZLE Mrs                
HURLEY Miss A                
                 
Egg Dealers.                
BARRY & Co                
DONOVAN Chas                
DONOVAN Jane                
FOLEY Margt                
GRIFFIN Timy                
STANLEY J A                
                 
Emigration Agent.                
McCARTHY Patrick                
                 
Grocers.                  
BARRY & Co                
CLEARY A                
DONOVAN C                
DONOVAN Jane                
DONOVAN Patk                
FOLEY Margt                
GRIFFIN Timy                
HART Daniel                
McCARTHY Miss                
McCARTHY Patk                
NYHANE Danl                
O'BRIEN Jerh, Skeaf                
O'DRISCOLL John                
REGAN M                  
STANLEY J A                
WALSH Cath, Clogagh              
                 
Hardware Merchants .                
DOWNING J                
GRIFFIN Timothy                
                 
Insurance Agents.                
FOLEY Michael                
O'DONOVAN Patk                
                 
Masons .                  
BRODERICK Jeremiah                
HALNAN P                
                 
Mills.                  
TOBIN Mark, corn and wool and carding            
                 
Newsagent.                
McCARTHY Patrick                
                 
Posting Establishments.              
DONOVAN Chas                
STANLEY J A                
GRIFFIN Timy                
                 
Provision Dealers.                
BARRY & Co                
DONOVAN Chas                
FOLEY Margt                
GRIFFIN Timy                
HART Daniel                
O'BRIEN J, Skeaf                
O'DONOVAN                
O'DRISCOLL John                
STANLEY J A                
WALSH Cathrn, Clogagh              
                 
Seed and Manure Merchants:              
GRIFFIN Timy                
NYHANE Daniel                
                 
Tailors,                  
COLLINS Richd                
HARRINGTON Bros                
HOURIHANE Jerh                
                 
Vintners.                  
DONOVAN Chas                
DOWNING Jerh                
FOLEY Margt                
GRIFFIN Timy                
LAWTON John, Clogagh              
LUCY M                  
McCARTHY Miss                
MURPHY Ellen                
O'BRIEN Jerh                
O'DRISCOLL John                
                 
Landholders.                
PARISH ABBEYMAHON.              
Electoral div, Ahbeymahon.              
CLEARY Daniel, Creggane              
CLEARY Lawrence, Creggane              
CLEARY Patrick, Aghafore              
COLLINS John, Abbeymahon              
CONNOLLY Jeremiah, Aghafore              
DEASY James, Abbeymahon              
DONOVAN James, Creggane              
DONOVAN John, Abbeymahon              
DRISCOLL Cath, Abbeymahon              
DRISCOLL Cornelius,Abbeymahan            
DRISCOLL Edward, Abbeymahon              
DRISCOLL John, Abbeymahon              
DRISCOLL Michael, Abbeymahonk            
GRIFFIN Timothy, Creggane              
HARTNETT James, Aghafore              
HURLEY John, Abbeymahon              
HURLEY Mary, Abbeymahon              
KINGSTON Jeremiah Ahgafore              
LOVELL Benj, Abbeymahon              
LOVELL Thomas, Abbeymahon              
MOLONY John, Abbeymahon              
MOLONY Michael, Creggane              
MOLONY Thomas, Abbeymahon              
MURPHY John, Aghmanister              
MURPHY Mary, Abbeymahon              
MURPHY Patrick; Abbeymahon              
MURPHY Timothy, Abbeymahon              
NEILL Michael, Abbeymahon              
PERROTT John G, Ardgehane              
PERROTT John T, Ardgehane              
PERROTT Robert, The Cottage              
PERROTT T, Ardgehane strand              
PERROTT Thomas M, Ardgehane              
BEGAN Jeremiah, Creggane              
BEGAN John, Creggane              
MEGAN Mary, Creggane              
BEGAN William, Creggane              
WHTE John, D C, Ardgehane              
                 
PARISH KILMALODA.              
Electoral div . Kilmaloda East.              
BARRY John, Burrane                
COTTER John, Skeaf                
DEANE Robert, Reencarrigeen              
DEAN Young, Skeaf                
DEASY Michael, Clogagh              
DEASY Patrick, Reencarrigeen              
DEASY Patrick, Skeaf                
DONOVAN Daniel, Clogagh              
DRISCOLL John, Skeaf                
DRISCOLL Timothy, Kilmaloda              
HENNESSY Humphrey,DC,Skeaf              
HENNESSY James, Skeaf              
LEARY John, Skeaf                
MURPHY Patriclz, Skeaf              
BEGAN Daniel, Clogagh              
BEGAN Daniel, Skeaf                
SEXTON Timothy, Skeaf              
STANLEY William, Kilmaloda              
SULLIVAN John, Clogagh              
SULLIVAN Patrick, Kilmaloda              
                 
Electoral div. Kilmaloda West              
HENNESSY Humphrey, DC,Monteen            
HOBBS Benjamin, Monteen              
LEHANE Patrick, Carrig              
WALSH Michael, DC, Monteen              
                 
PARISH TIMOLEAGUE.              
Electoral div. Timoleague.              
BAKER H, Ummera                
BURKE John, Killavarrig              
COWMEY Daniel, Killavarrig              
COWMEY Denis, Killavarrig              
COWMEY John, Killavarrig              
DEASY John, Killavarrig              
DESMOND Cornelius, Killavarrig              
DONCIVAN C P, D C, Carhoo              
GOOD John, Barryshall              
HAYES Denis, Killavarrig              
HOBBS Robert, Carhoo              
HODNETT Catherine, Ardmore              
HODNETT Thomas, Ardmore              
KINGSTON Samuel, Barryshall              
LEARY Arthur, Killavarrig              
LEARY Daniel, Timoleague              
LEARY Ellen, Timoleague              
LEARY John, Killavarrig              
LEARY Lawrence, Carhoo              
LEARY Michael, Carhoo              
McCARTHY Patrick, Killavarrig              
MADDEN Mary, Killavarrig              
MAGNER Mrs N, Maryboro              
MURPHY B, Carhoo                
MURPHY Denis, Carhoo              
NEVILLE Peter, Killavarrig              
RYAN Jeremiah, Ardmore              
SEXTON John, Carhoo                
SEXTON Timothy, Ardmore              
SHEEHY John, Carhoo                
STANLEY J A, Ummera              
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
Acknowledgments to www.failteromhat.com for original transcription