BANDON GENEALOGY

a guide to tracing your ancestors in bandon, cork. ireland
 

GUYS DIRECTORY OF DUNDERROW 1914
 

Dunderrow              
Kinsale.                
               
Kinsale 4 m. nearest money order and telegraph office        
Postmaster - James O'KEEFFE            
               
Conveyances-Farrangalway (1m.) a station Kinsale branch Cork,      
Bandon and South Coast ry ; two trains to and from Cork daily      
Stationmaster William BRADLEY            
               
Parliamentary div South East Cork            
County Electoral div Kinsale            
               
Rural District Council Kinsale ;            
Electoral divs. Kinsale, Leighmoney          
               
Dispensary and Registration dist of Kinsale          
Petty Sessions and Constabulary district of Kinsale        
               
National School - head teacher            
Dunderrow Michael COREY ; Mrs J HARRINGTON        
               
RESIDENTS .              
SWEETNAM Wm, Dunderrow Hse          
               
Shopkeepers, etc.              
DUNNE Mrs, shopkeeper            
LANE Thomas, blacksmith            
MURPHY Rd J, mason, Hollyhill            
PERROTT William, The Doon            
QUILL Jeremiah, vintner            
SWEETNAM Wm, general mrcht            
               
Landholders.              
PARISH DUNDERROW            
Electoral div . Kinsale.              
BRENNAN Michl,Ballythomasnth            
BOWEN Hannah, Kiliany            
COLEMAN Patk, Mellefontstown            
COLEMAN Daniel, Killany            
CRONIN Mrs, Mellefontstown            
CRONIN Denis, Mellefontstown            
DALY Timothy,Mellefontstown            
DARNEY Edwd,Mellefontstown            
DESMOND Mrs H Ballthomas south          
DESMOND Wm, Ballythomas sth            
GRIFFIN Patrick, Ballyvrin            
KEEFL~E Mrs, Mellefontstown            
KEEFFE William. Mellefontstown            
KIELY Cornelius, Ballynamona            
KIELY David, Ballythomas nth            
KIELY Mrs E, Ballynamona            
WELSH David, Mellefontstown            
WHITE Michael,Killany            
               
Electoral div . Leighmoney.            
BRADFIELD Benjamin, Horsehill            
CURRAN Maurice, Horsehill            
SEYMOUR Wm, Leighmoneymore            
SEYMOUR Wm J, Leighmoneymore          
TYNER Benjamin, Knocksmall            
WOOD William, Horsehill            
               
PARISH LEIGHMONEY            
Electoral div . Leighmoney.            
BUCKLE Corns Derrynagasha             
BUCKLEY William, Shanevalley            
BARRETT James, Derrynagasha            
BUCKLEY John, Derrynagasha            
COLEMAN John, Slievegallane south          
CONNELL Cornelius Lissard            
COTTER David Slievegallane            
CROWLEY John, Slievegallane            
CUMMINS John, Ballydonaghy            
DEASY Jarnes, Shippool            
FINN David, Derrynagasha            
FINN Mrs, Derrynagasha            
GASH Frederick, Shippool            
GOAD John, Ballydonaghy            
HURLEY Daniel, Clogheen            
HURLEY John, Shippool            
KELLEHER John, D C, Leighmoney          
KIELY John, D C, Derrynagasha            
LEARY Denis, Clogheen            
LOONEY William, Lissard            
MAHONY John, Shippool            
McCARTHY John, Clogheen            
McCARTHY Mrs, Shippool            
McCARTHY Mrs, Slievegallane            
O'LEARY Arthur, Slievegallane            
O'NEILL Cornelius, Lissard            
O'NEILL John, Clogheen            
SHEA William, Clogheen            
STANTON Denis, Slievegallane            
TYNER Benjamin, Lissard            
TYNER Michael, Ballydonaghy            
WEBB Thomas, Shanevalley            
               
PARISH RINGCURRAN            
Electoral div . Leighmoney,            
BROWNE Mrs, Ballyregan            
BUCKLEY Corns, Ballyregan            
BUCKLEY John, Ballyregan            
COLEMAN John, Carhue south            
COLLINS Mrs, Carhue south            
COLLINS Patrick, Carhue south            
CROWLEY Timothy, Ballynamaul            
DALY David, Ballynamaul            
DALY John, Ballynamaul            
DEASY John, Bawnleigli            
FOLEY Mrs, Ballynamaul            
HEMLOCK Michl, Carhue north            
KEARNEY Edward, Ballyregan            
KEARNEY Mrs, Ballyregan            
KELLEHER William, Bawnleigh            
KIELY Denis, Ballyregan            
McCARTHY Mrs, Ballyregan            
MAHONY William, Ballintubber            
MURPHY Patrick P, Ballyregan            
MURPHY Patrick , Puckane            
NOANAN David Puckane            
NYHAN C, Carhue north            
REGAN Daniel; Bawnleigh            
SULLIVAN William ; Ballyregan            
               
PARISH TISAXON              
Electoral div. Kinsale.              
BATEMAN Charles, Tisaxon            
BERNARD Michael, Hollyhill            
BOWEN Cornelius, Ballywilliam            
BOWEN Jeremiah, Ballywilliam            
BOWERS Jeremiah S, Hollyhill            
CAHALANE Daniel, Hollyhill            
DESMOND Daniel, Tisaxon            
HURLEY Florence,, Tisaxon            
KIELY Charles, Tisaxon            
MURPHY Jeremiah, Ardclayne            
MURPHY Patrick, Hollyhill            
MURPHY Richard, Hollyhill            
               
               
               
               
               
Acknowledgments to Failteromhat for original transcription