BANDON GENEALOGY

a guide to tracing your ancestors in bandon, cork. ireland
 

home | bhj | griffiths | churches | townlands | maps | directories | census | parish records | links | family trees |

 

Bandon Rent Roll 1817                                               

 

Original lessee

Present tenant

Property

Sirach Abbott reps

William Dowden

Part Mays

George Abbott

Thomas Hazle

Flaxons

Rebecca Abbott

Rebecca Abbott

Part Batts

William Allman

William Allman

Tenement

William Allman

William Allman

Encroachment on town wall

George Allman

George Allman

Tenement

Thomas Baker

Thomas Baker

Tenement South Main St

John Baldwin

Corlis Baldwin

Mallowgeaton

Richard Baldwin

Robert Sealy

Buckworths

Walter Baldwin

Walter Baldwin

Part Teadies

Earl of Bandon

Earl of Bandon

Deer Park, Coolfadda

Thomas Banfield

Philip Bernard

East Carroon

 

Thomas Banfield

East Carroon

 

John Neville

East Carroon

 

Nathaniel Burchill

East Carroon

Joseph Allshire

Joseph Allshire

Tenement late Giles

Thomas Banfield reps

William Banfield

Part Shinagh

Thomas Banfield

Thomas Banfield

Part Kilpatrick

James Baldwin

James Baldwin

Tenement

James Baldwin reps

Mrs Douglas

Tenement

Barracks Board

 

Barracks

Richard Barry

Richard Barry

Part Teadies

Elizabeth Barry

Elizabeth Barry

Part Webbs and Brambles

Joannah Barry

Joannah Barry

Barretts Hill

Edward Barry

Edward Barry

Part Bridewell

John Bearr

John Bearr

Batts

John Bull

John Bull

Batts

Anne Bailey

Anne Bailey

Tenement

William Belcher

William Belcher

Part Throules, part Colliers

John Bennett

John Bennett

Tenement

James Bernard reps

Earl of Bandon

Laragh and Shinagh

Francis Bernard

Francis Bernard

Stewarts/Garretts, Shinagh

Arthur Bernard

Mrs Beamish

Great House and meadow

 

A B Bernard

Teadies fee farm, Palace Anne

 

St John Abbott

Tenement

 

John Burke

Tenement

 

Widow Burtless

Tenement

 

John Browne

Tenement

 

Edward Carbery

Tenement

 

Stephen Shorten

Tenement

 

John Carthy

Tenement

 

Robert Clarke

Tenement

 

John Coglan

Tenement

 

Cornelius Collins

Tenement

 

John Connell snr

Tenement

 

Florence Crowley

Tenement

 

Paul Dawson

Tenement

 

Timothy Donovan

Tenement

 

Richard Dudley

Tenement

 

Elizabeth Forbes

Crossed out or Richard Richardson

 

John Gabriel

Tenement

 

John Hagerty

Garden

 

John Hagerty

Tenement

 

Elizabeth Hales

Tenement

 

Robert Jefferies

Tenement

 

John Duggan

Tenement

 

Cornelius Leary

Tenement

 

James Leary

Tenement

 

Timothy Lindsey

Tenement

 

Margaret Mahony

Tenement and garden

 

Timothy Murphy

Tenement

 

Jeremiah Regan

Tenement

 

Margaret Murphy

Two tenements

 

John Richardson jun

Tenement

 

Mary Richardson

Tenement and 2 gardens

 

William Robertson

Tenement

 

Catherine Sullivan

Tenement

 

William Taylor

Tenement

 

John Connell

Tenement

 

Francis Walsh

Tenement

 

Jane Young

Tenement

A B Bernard

A B Bernard

Part Teadies, part Murragh

Abraham Biggs

Abraham Biggs

Haynes

Elizabeth Biggs

William Belcher

Part Colliers entry crossed out

Ann Biggs

George Kingston

Hewitts/Charters entry crossed out

Thomas Biggs

Thomas Biggs

Phinnis, Chappel Island

Thomas Biggs

Thomas Biggs

Osborn, Brown, Rycroft

Thomas Biggs

Thomas Biggs

The Shambles

Thomas Biggs

Thomas Biggs

Tenement and coal yard

Thomas Biggs

Thomas Biggs

Two tenements and field

Thomas Biggs

Thomas Biggs

House and offices, Cavendish St

Thomas Biggs

Thomas Biggs

Part land Coolfadda late Freke

Jacob Biggs exctrs

William, Jacob, John Biggs

Mills and fishery

Jacob Biggs snr

William, Jacob, John Biggs

Lynscombe and Lynden

Jacob Biggs snr

William, Jacob, John Biggs

Woodleys

Jacob Biggs jun

Jacob Biggs jun

Paynes

Christopher Brooks and Cornelius Connell

 

Tenement late W Good and J Gilman

William Brown reps

Stewart Tresilian

Battens

Robert Brown

Robert Brown

Combs plot

William Bull

William Bull

Part Kirks plot

Joseph Bullen

Joseph Bullen

Tenement North Main St

Nathaniel Burchill

Nathaniel Burchill

Part Murragh

Solomon Burchill

Jonathan Clarke

Margetts

Robert Burchill

Robert Burchill

Part Pittmans

William or widow Burchill

William/Widow Burchill

Quarry field at Rancool

George Burchill

George Burchill

Ballymoden Glebe

George Burchill

George Burchill

Part Murragh

John Burchill

Annie and Robert Edgar

Part Kilpatrick

John Burchill

Timothy Desmond

Part Kilpatrick

William Burchill

George Wheeler

Smiths

David Bush

David Bush

Tenement North Main St

Edward Carbery

Edward Carbery

His house, South Main St

Laurence Carroll

James Carroll

Tenement

John Carroll

John Carroll

Tenement

William Clarke

George Cornwall

Land part Kilpatrick

George Cornwall

George Cornwall

Land at Kilpatrick

George Cornwall

George Cornwall

Kilpatrick late E Gilman

George Cornwall

George Cornwall

2 fields Kirks, part Coolfadda

George Cornwall

George Cornwall

Tenement North Main St

George Cornwall

George Cornwall

Tenement

Robert Childs reps

John Swete

 

 

John Humphries

Bridewell Lane

 

John Richardson

South Main St

 

Francis Clarke

Two tenements

 

Widow Coughlan

 

 

John Burchill

 

 

John Sullivan

Bridewell Lane

 

Thomas Russell

 

 

William Grimley

 

 

Cornelius Momriarty

Castle St

 

John Swete

 

 

George Ballard

 

 

George Bennett

 

Robert Clarke reps

Philip Clarke

Pitmans

Thomas Clarke

William Evans

Tenement entry crossed out

Jonathan Clarke

Jonathan Clarke

Three tenements

Jonathan Clarke

Jonathan Clarke

Land Coolfadda

Ralph Clear jun

Richard Gillman

Plot Sugar Lane

Richard Clear

George Harris

Tenement entry crossed out

Francis Clear

Francis Clear

Tenement

Francis Clear

Francis Clear

Land Coolfadda

John Coghlan

William Maull

Part Tullyglass

Lapps assignees

William Tanner

Part Tullyglass crossed out

By Roger Connors

John Baldwin/Patrick Duggan

Entries crossed out

John Morgan

Joseph Hosford

Part Tullyglass

? Isaac reps

Sarah Baldwin

Part Tullyglass

William Ware

James Good

Part Tullyglass

George Collins

Catherine Collins

Part Teadies

William Collins reps

Mary Collins

Wades

Daniel Connor

Wiliam Connor

Part Mawmore

Thomas Crowley

John Hurly

Part Teadies

John Crowley

John Crowley

Tenement Barretts Hill

Robert Cue

Robert Cue

Part Teadies

Andrew Clancy

Andrew Clancy

Tenement Barretts Hill

Phoebe Danger

Joseph Jonathan Wheeler

Three tenements

William Daunt

William Daunt

Part Teadies

Daniel Dawson

Daniel Dawson

Tenement North Main St

John Deason

John Deason

Tenement North Main St

John Desmond

John Desmond

Tenement North Main St

James Decourcy

James Decourcy

Tenement Barretts Hill

William Desmond

William Desmond

Tenement Barretts Hill

Catherine Donovan

Catherine & Richard Donovan

Part Teadies

Richard Dowden reps

Christopher Dowden

Part Watkins

Richard Dowden reps

Isaac Dowden

Part Watkins

Richard Dowden reps

William Jenkins MD

Tuckers

James Driscoll

James Driscoll

Part Teadies

Florence Driscoll and others

Florence Driscoll and others

Tenement Barretts Hill

Richard Dudley

Richard Dudley

Land Coolfadda

Samuel Duke

Samuel Duke

2 tenements, part Kirks plot

Robert Dunkin reps

Roger Connors exctrs

Daniels plot

Mary Ellis

Mary Ellis

Tenement

Thomas Elms

Thomas Elms

Tenement part Kirks

Edward Fawcett

Edward Fawcett

Tenement South Main St

Francis Fielding

John Gabriel

Land part Coolfadda

Francis Fielding

Richard Gash

Tenement

John Foley

John Foley

Two tenements Barretts Hill

George Forde

Michael Howley, Bridget and John Howley

Part Teadies 8 acres

Benjamin Forde

Benjamin Forde

Tenement North Main St

Samuel & Daniel Gamble

Richard & Catherine? Gamble

Part Teadies

William Gash reps

Thomas Gash

Part Savages

Richard Gash

Richard Gash

Tenement South Main St

Richard Garde

Richard Garde

Part Teadies (2)

Richard Garde

Richard Garde

Tolls & customs Enniskeane

George Giles

George Giles

Two tenements

Edward Gillman

Edward Gillman

Part Bruces

William Glisson

William Glisson

Tenement

John Good

John Good

West Mawbeg

William Gosnell reps

John Wheeler

Leahys

Charles McCarthy

Charles McCarthy

Rashleighs

Thomas Gosnell

Thomas Gosnell

Land part Kilpatrick

Benjamin Hales

Elizabeth Hales

Land part Coolfadda

Patrick Halyburton

William Halyburton

Part Teadies

Richard Hamit

Richard Hamit

Tenement

Robert Hamet

Robert Hamet

Tenement North Main St

Timothy Hamet

Timothy Hamet

Tenement

Richard Hamet

Richard Hamet

Tenement Barretts Hill

William Hamilton

William Hamilton

Part Savages

William Hamilton

William Hamilton

Part Mays, late T Hazle & J Lane

George Harris

George Harris

Tenement North Main St?

George Harris

George Harris

Tenement late John Deason

George Harris

George Harris

Tenement late Richard Clear entry crossed out

George Harris

George Harris

Part Kilpatrick

James Howse reps

John Wheeler

Chambers

James Howse reps

Widow Hawkes

Part Kilpatrick

Edward Hayes

Edward Hayes

Tenement part Kirks

George Hazle

George Hazle

Tenement

Thomas Hazle

Thomas Hazle

Part Mays

Jeremiah Lane

Jeremiah Lane

Part Mays

Cornelius Hegarty

Cornelius Hegarty

Land part Coolfadda

Cornelius Hegarty

Cornelius Hegarty

Late T Lissons

Cornelius Hegarty

Cornelius Hegarty

Tenement part Zanes

Cornelius Hegarty

Cornelius Hegarty

Leginstons now part Shambles

John Hegarty

John Hegarty

Land part Coolfadda

Rev Ambrose Hickey

Rev Ambrose Hickey

Land part Murragh

Elizabeth Holland

George Kingston & William Keymes

Kennedy plot, Sugar Lane, part Coolfadda

Thomas Holland

Thomas Holland

Tenement

John Holland

John Holland

Tenement North Main St

Ann Holt

Thomas Humphries

Tenement North Main St

Thomas Horner

John Shorten

Tenement & H Bonds house?

Edward Hornibrook

Abigail Hornibrook

Part Kilpatrick

John Hornibrook

John Hornibrook

Tenement North Main St

Margaret Hornibrook

William? Hornibrook

Tenement North Main St

John Hornibrook

John Hornibrook

Part Kilpatrick

John Hornibrook

John Hornibrook

Tenement late George Cornwall

William Hosford

William Hosford

Tenement and ground Kilbrogan

George Hosford

George Hosford

Tenement Barretts Hill

Samuel Hosford

Samuel Hosford

Tenement part Kirks plot

Francis Howse

William Belcher

Killowen

John Humphries

John Humphries

Tenement Sugar Lane, messuage part Landons

William Hunter

William Hunter

Tenement North Main St

David Hunter

David Hunter

Part Throwles crossed out

Patrick & Daniel Hurly

Patrick & Daniel Hurly

Part Murragh & Teadies

Laurence Hurly

William Savage

Tenement Barretts Hill

Francis Hutchins

Francis Hutchins

Tenement

John Jagoe & John Milner

John Wilson

Derrycool

William Jenkins reps

Joseph Beck

Leahys

William and Mrs? Jenkins

William Jenkins

Tenement North Main St

William Jenkins

William Jenkins jun

Tenement North Main St

Widow Jenkins

Countess of Bandon

Tenement North Main St

Newth Jenkins

Elizabeth Alcock

Tenement North Main St

John Jenkins

Widow Johnson

Tenement North Main St

Michael Kiely

Benjamin Popham crossed out

Land part Coolfadda

Denis Kelly

John Mills

Clarks & Roches

Rev Edward Kenny

Rev Edward Kenny

Farrenduff

William Keymes

William Keymes

Land Coolfadda (3)

Jesse Keymes & John Payne

Jesse Keymes & John Payne

Russells

Rev Edward King

Rev Edward King

Tenement

Ellen Kidd

Mary McMahon

Tenement part Childs, Castle St

George Kingston

George Kingston

Part Mays, tenement North Main St, holding part Market Hill, Market House, tenement D?? House, tenement North Main St

Thomas Knight

Thomas Beamish

Newces crossed out

William Lapp

Newth Jenkins

Tenement

Joseph Ledbetter reps

Jonathan Clarke MD & Richard Wheeler

Part Colliers

John Lisson

Robert Brooks

Tenement

Thomas Lisson exctrs

Mary Popham, Cornelius Hegarty, Richard Dudley. Last two crossed out

Land Coolfadda

Jasper Lisson

Jasper Lisson

Tenement

Rev Richard Lloyd

Rev Richard Lloyd

Part Zanes crossed out

John Loane

John Loane

Part Kilpatrick

Elizabethe Loane

Elizabeth Loane

Goodchild and Loane

Thomas Loane

Thomas Loane

Gittos

Thomas Loane

Thomas Loane

Part Kilpatrick

Paul Loane

Paul Loane

Tenement

Abraham Loane

Paul Williams

Part Kilpatrick crossed out

Timothy Loucy

Timothy Loucy

Tenement and land Teadies

Thomas Lovill

Thomas Lovill

Tenement North Main St

Thomas Lovill

Thomas Lovill

Land part Kilpatrick

George Lovill

George Lovill

Land part Kilpatrick

Thomas Lynch

George Cornwall

Tenement in ruins

Gidgeon Mclintock

Gidgeon Mclintock

Tenement North Main St

James Mahony and others

Solomon Burchill

Sundry tenements Sugar Lane

 

Jeremiah Lenane?

 

 

James Mahony

 

 

Francis Moxley

 

 

Joseph Payton

 

 

Jane Richardson

 

Daniel McCarthy and partners

Charles McCarthy sen and jun, Jeremiah McCarthy

Part Kilnecranagh

Daniel McCarthy

Daniel McCarthy

Tenement Sugar Lane

Thomas McCarthy and partners

Thomas McCarthy, Robert Screech, Florence McCarthy, George Hosford

Tenement part Kirks plot, Sugar Lane

John McNamara

John McNamara

Land Teadies

Richard Meara

Richard Meara

Part Savages

John Morgan reps

Hannah Morgan

Spratts part Kilters

Robert Morris

Robert Morris

Tenement part Kilters

Joseph Moxley

Joseph Moxley

Cabins Kilpatrick

Joseph Moxley

Joseph Moxley

Part Kilpatrick

Richard Murray reps

Saul Baldwin

His houses

William Murray reps

Harris Seymour (crossed out), Thomas Bennett

Pooles part Kilters

Timothy Murphy sen?

Timothy Murphy

Tenement Barretts Hill

Timothy Murphy

Timothy Murphy gardener

Land Coolfadda

Timothy Murphy

Timothy Murphy tanner

Land Coolfadda

John Nash

John Nash

Part Kilpatrick

John North

John North

Tenement part Bridewell

John Oliffe reps

A B Bernard

Part Murragh

Robert Payne

Robert Payne

Part Saunders messuage

Margaret Parrott

Margaret Parrott

Tylers, Bridge St

Edward Peed

Edward Peed

House Cavendish St

Benjamin Popham

Benjamin Popham

Tenement North Main St

Benjamin Popham

Benjamin Popham

House, offices, garden Cavendish St. No 1

Benjamin Popham

Benjamin Popham

Land Coolfadda

Edward Preston reps

William Preston

Part Bruces

Daniel Quinlan

Daniel Quinlan

Tenement Barretts Hill

James Regan

James Regan

Tenement

George Reilly

Demised to Abraham Stanley

Part Brown/Rycroft crossed out

John Reilly

John Reilly

Part Town Wall

Sarah Reilly

John Hornibrook

Tenement North Main St

John Rycroft reps crossed out

Giles Sullivan

Bowermans

William Robertson

William Robertson

Land Coolfadda

Attiwell Roche

Thomas Biggs

Stammers

Walter Rogers

Walter Rogers

Land Coolfadda

Margaret Rogers

J B O'Sullivan

Inisling Island

Walter Rogers

Walter Rogers

Tenement Barretts Hill

Joseph Rycroft

Joseph Rycroft

Tenement part Bridewell

Richard Savage reps

Thomas Burke

Part Dodgins lease to William Loane

Richard Savage reps

Rev Armiger Sealy

Crokers part Edwards

Isaac Savage

Rev Armiger Sealy

Richardsons & Rowlands

Edward Scott

Edward Scott

Tenement North Main St. Tenement late G Kingston. Dwelling late G Kingston. Tenement late G Cornwall

James Scott

James Scott

Part Dodgins. Taylors

James Sealy reps crossed out

Sylvanus Robinson

Part Edwards

James Sealy reps

Rev Armiger Sealy

Millingtons

James Sealy reps

Rev Armiger Sealy

Birds, Hewitts, Spratt

James Sealy reps

Robert Sealy jun?

Part Savages

Baldwin Sealy

Robert Sealy sen

Roes

George Sealy reps

Robert Sealy sen

East Mawbeg

George Sealy reps

Robert Sealy sen

Rycrofts part Freke

Robert Sealy

Robert Sealy snr

Part Smiths late Cox

Anne Sealy

Anne Sealy

Tenement

Harris Seymour

Harris Seymour

Part Kilpatrick

Harris Seymour

Harris Seymour

Part Kilpatrick late King & Walsh?

George Seymour

George Seymour

Part Kilpatrick (2)

Thomas Seymour

Thomas Seymour's widow, Rebecca

Part Kilpatrick (2)