BANDON GENEALOGY

a guide to tracing your ancestors in bandon, cork. ireland
 

home | bhj | griffiths | churches | townlands | maps | directories | census | parish records | links | family trees |

 

Bandon Rent Roll 1761                       

 

Name

Property

John Austin

Farrenduff

Syrach Abbott

Mays to Richard Dowden

Cesar Alcock

Jennings & Bennetts

James Bernard

Laragh

William Banfield

East Carroon & part Shinagh

John Baldwin

Mallowgeaton

William Brown

Battins

Richard Baldwin

Buckworths

John Baldwin

Russells

Francis Bernard

Sundry

Roger Bernard

Various holdings as in 1743

Ann Bernard

The Great House and meadow

Jeremiah Biggs jun

Haynes

Jeremiah Biggs sen

Part Colliers

Jacob Biggs extrs

Paynes

Edward Brown extrs

Youngs

Jeremiah Brown

Masters

Saul Bruce extrs

His holdings

William Burnham

His house, now George Davis

Samuel Burchill

Margetts now Michael Morgan

Charles Carthy

Rashleys

Edward Carbery

His house

Robert Childs

Sundry

John Coghlan and partner

Tullyglass

William Collins

Wades

Daniel Conner

Knowles

Daniel Conner

Part Mawmore

Robert Clark

Pitmans

Ralph Clear sen

Batts

Ralph Clear jun

Plot Sugar Lane & part Zaynes

Richard Cox

Fentons now David Mellifont

Philis Cross extrs

Innisling Island

George Davis

Flaxons

Richard Dowden

Tuckers and Watkins

James Good

West Mawbeg

William Gosnell

Sealys

John Holland

Kennedys plot

Anthony Harris

Snooks messuage

Richard Hamet

12 acres Kirks, 2 acres Coolfadda, Crofts

John Hawkes

Kilpatrick

Corliss Hawkes

Farrenduff meadow

John Harper

Kilnecranagh

William Howse

Derrycool and Kilowen

John Harris

Gittas

John Jones

Tithes of Ballymodan and several tenements

William Jenkins

His house

Samuel Jervois

Part Dodgins, in his garden

Samuel Jervois or William Lapp

Kirks 2 acres Coolfadda

Denis Kelly

Clarks and Roches

Thomas Ledbetter exctrs

Part Colliers

Widow Ledbetter

Rashleys

John Loane

Goodchilds and Loane

John Love

Croft 4 acres Coolfadda

Edward Martin

Biss, Polden, Fuller

John Martin

Battins

Katherine Martin

Edwards

Richard Murray

His house, part of Smiths formerly Freke

Thomas Martin

Little Silver

Widow Morgan

Dodgins

William Murray

Pooles

John Nash

Part Mawmore

Thomas Robinson

Legintons, now John Smith

John Recroft

Boremans, now Daniel Sweeny

William Recroft exctrs

Magees and Combes plot

Andrew Roche

Webbs and Brambles

George Roche

Stammers

John Rice

Savages

Richard Savage and John Harris

Mills and fishery

Richard Savage

Part Dodgins

Richard Savage

Crokers and part Edwards

Richard Savage

His house

George Sealy

East Mawbeg and part Roes, Bandon

Armiger Sealy

Recroft, Richard, Rowlands

David Stanley

East Mawbeg and part Roes

Thomas Spratt exctrs

Kilters?

John Stammers

Various holdings

David Sullivan

Throules

Walter Travers

Teaps, Smiths 36 acres Coolfadda

Jonathan Tanner

Various holdings

Richard Ward

Woodleys

John Ward

Hills

William Warren

Kilmurry tithes

Abraham Watkins exctrs

Potters messuage now Francis Smith

Abraham Watkins exctrs

Husseys now Francis Smith?

William Ware

Franks

Edward Westcombe

Part Edwards

Thomas Wheeler

Daniels plot or James Clugston

Katherine Whiting

Part Kilpatrick

John Williams

Glissons

Thomas Welsh

Littens and Scotts late holdings

Thomas Ware

Scranavidogue