BANDON GENEALOGY

a guide to tracing your ancestors in bandon, cork. ireland
 

home | bhj | griffiths | churches | townlands | maps | directories | census | parish records | links | family trees |

 

Bandon Rent Roll 1743

 

Name

Property

Syrach Abbott

Part Mays (1742 Alexander and Syrach Abbott)

Cesar Alcock

Jennings & Bennett

Richard Baldwin Exctrs

Buckworths

John Baldwin

Russells

Francis Bandfield

Part Carroon

William Bandfield

Part Shinagh

John Bennett

Franks

Francis Bernard

Sundry

Roger Bernard

Phinnis, Chappel Island

Roger Bernard

Teadies

Roger Bernard

Kilnecranagh/Scranavidogue

Roger Bernard

Fee farm

Ann Bernard

The Great House and meadow

Jeremiah Biggs jun

Haynes (1842 Abraham Biggs widow, this + Daniels plot)

Jeremiah Biggs sen

Part Colliers

Jacob Biggs exctrs

Paynes

Edward Brown extrs

Younges

Jeremiah Brown

Masters

Saul Bruce

His holdings

William Burnham

His house

Solomon Burchill

Margetts

Edward Carbury

His house

Robert Child

Sundry

Thomas Cocker

Part Edwards

John Coghlan and partner

Tullyglass

William Collins

Wades

Daniel Conner

Part Mawmore

William Conner

Taylors and part Colliers

George Conner

Kirks 18 acres Coolfadda

Robert Clark

Pitmans

Ralph Clear sen

Batts

Ralph Clear jun

Plot Sugar Lane

Philis Cross extrs

Inisling Island

George Davis

Flaxons

Richard Dowden

Tuckers

George Freke exctrs

Watkins & Smiths

James Goodman extrs

West Mawbeg

John Holland

Kennedys plot

Anthony Harris

Snooks messuage

Richard Hamet

12 acres Kirks, 2 acres Coolfadda

John Hawkes

Kilpatrick

John Hawkes

Arrears in Gales (6 monthly rent payments)

Corliss Hawkes

Farrenduff meadow

John Hornyborrk

59 acres Mawmore

William Howse

Derrycool & Kilowen

James Jackson

Bowdens

William Jenkins

His dwelling

John Jones

Ballymodan tithes

John Jones

Several tenements Bandon

Thomas Knight

Gittas

Dennis Kelly

Clarkes & Roches

Thomas Litten

His house

William Lapp

Kirks & 2 acres Coolfadda

Thomas Ledbetter extrs

Part Colliers

Widow Ledbetter

Rashleys

John Loane

Goodchild and Loane

John Love

Crofts 4 acres Coolfadda

Thomas Martin extrs

Part Edwards

Edward Martin

Biss/Polden/Fuller

John Martin

Battins

Thomas Martin extrs

Little Silver

John and Richard Millard

In arrears for Leheys

Stephen Moxley

Saunders & part Laynes?

Robert Morley

Kirks plot

Widow Morgan

Dodgins

William Murray

Boles

John Nash

Mawmore

William Robinson

Legintons

John Recroft

Boremans

Andrew Roche

Webb & Brambles

George Roche

Stamers

William Recroft extrs

Magees tenement & Combs plot

John Rice

Savages

Richard Savage

His house

Hibernia Scott

Part Loanes

George Sealy

East Mawbeg & part Roes, Bandon

Armiger Sealy

Recroft/Richardson/Rowlands

Armiger Sealy

Mills and fishery Bandon

Thomas Spratt exctrs

In arrears and ought to be struck off Kilters?

John Morgan

Sprats and part Kilters

John Stamers

Several tenements Bandon

David Sullivan

Throules

William Spratt

Newces

Jonathan Tanner

Several tenements Bandon

Samuel Townsend

Laragh and other lands

Walter Travers

Teaps, Smiths 36 acres Coolfadda

Richard Ward

Woodleys

John Ward

Hills

Robert Warren

Kilmurry

Abraham Watkins extrs

Potters messuage

Abraham Watkins extrs

Husseys

Edward Westcombe

Part Edwards

Thomas Wheeler

Daniels plot

John Williams

Glissanes

John Wren

Drumavean