BANDON GENEALOGY

a guide to tracing your ancestors in bandon, cork. ireland
 

home | bhj | griffiths | churches | townlands | maps | directories | census | parish records | links | family trees |

 

Bandon Leases 1800s more

 

Year

Name

Occupation

Location

Rental

Other

1800

Richard Lloyd

Clerk

Husseys/Zanes exlusive of that held by Corliss Walsh late held by Robert Coghlan

57

Witnessed by Michael Kiely/Thomas Lowe

 

John Hosford

Chandler

Garden late John Jones, Church Lane

 

 

 

John McCarthy and

Quinlan

 

Weaver

Farmer

Glebe lands

 

 

 

George Heazle

Weaver

Part John Jones, North Main St

3.10

 

 

Corliss Welsh

Saddler

North Main St. late William McCarthy

2

 

 

John Campbell (Inniskeane)

 

2 tenements North Main St

5

 

 

Francis Fielding

Gentleman

House, garden and land Coolfadda

1.10

 

 

John Hegarty

Weaver

Garden, Coolfadda

1.10

 

 

Robert Tresilian

Esq

2 small crofts Coolfadda

2.5.6

 

 

William Cames?

 

6 fields Coolfadda

15

 

 

John Heales

Clothier

3 fields Coolfadda

3.12.6

 

 

Benjamin Hales

Clothier

3 fields Coolfadda

4.4.6

 

 

Michael Wring

Butcher

3 fields Coolfadda

14.8

 

 

Philip Splane Esq

 

8 fields Coolfadda

24.2

 

 

Walter Rogers

Mason

7 fields Coolfadda

14

 

 

William Roberts

Weaver

5 fields Coolfadda

5.14.6

 

 

Gregory Cole

Weaver

2 fields Coolfadda

2.15.6

 

 

Richard Dudley

Weaver

5 fields Coolfadda

10.18.6

 

 

Michael Kiely

Schoolmaster

Cabin, garden & 2 fields Coolfadda

7.17.6

 

 

Thomas Leeson

Gentleman

Tenement & land Coolfadda

39

 

 

Francis Bernard

 

14 acres of park

10

 

 

Cornelius Heagerty

Rope maker

5 fields Coolfadda

14.6

 

1801

John Hosford, George Heazle, Corliss Welsh

 

North Main St & Church Lane

5.15

 

 

Benjamin Hales, John Heales, Robert Tresilian

 

Holdings Coolfadda

10.4.6

 

 

Michael Wring, William Cames, Cornelius Hagarty, John Hagarty

 

Coolfadda

45.15

 

 

William Hamilton

Builder

Savages tenement

4.11

 

 

Jonathan Clerke

Gentleman

Tenement lately held by Thomas Haze? Part of Jones tenement

2

 

 

George Burchill

Clothier

Glebe Land Ballymodan

17.13

 

 

Thomas Lisson, Michael Kiely, Richard Dudley, Gregory Cole, Rebecca Roberts, Walter Rogers

 

Coolfadda

80.6

 

 

Richard Lloyd

Clerk

Hussey & Zane tenements and land

57

 

 

John Riely

Miller

Part Town Wall where gable end of mill is built near Bridewell River

2/6

 

 

John Campbell, Inniskeane

Gentleman

2 tenements Bnadon, with Richard Lloyd and Jacob Harris

5

 

1802

John Regan

Weaver

Sth side Sugar Lane

1.10

Most of these leases renewed 1803

 

John Morris

Weaver

Sth side Sugar Lane

1.10

 

 

Francis Moxly

Weaver

Sth side Sugar Lane

1.10

 

 

Jane Richardson

Widow

Sth side Sugar Lane

2.5.6

 

 

John Hodges

Weaver

Sth side Sugar Lane

1

 

 

Solomon Burchill

Weaver

Sth side Sugar Lane

2.5.6

 

 

Joseph Payton

Weaver

Sth side Sugar Lane

2.5.6

 

 

Jeremiah Mahony

Weaver

Sth side Sugar Lane

1

 

 

Catherine Bassett

 

Sth side Sugar Lane

1

 

 

Joseph Reily

Merchanr

House, offices and garden north side of South Main St from street to River

14

 

 

John Downey

Labourer

South side of South Main St

1

 

 

John Shorten

Weaver

North side Sugar Lane

3

 

 

Paul Dawson

 

North side Sugar Lane

1.10

 

 

John Ryan? Jeremiah Regan?

Publican

North side Sugar Lane

1.10

 

 

John Hurly

Tailor

North side Sugar Lane

1.10

 

 

John Bourke?

Labourer

North side Sugar Lane

1.10

 

 

Robert Jeffers

Shoemaker

North side Sugar Lane

1.5

 

 

Mary Fitzgerald

Widow

North side Sugar Lane

1.5

 

 

John Richardson

Weaver

North side Sugar Lane

2

 

 

Denis Callaghan

Labourer

North side Sugar Lane

1.5

 

 

Edward Carbery

Weaver

North side Sugar Lane

1.5

 

 

Richard Abbott

Shoemaker

North side Sugar Lane

1.5

 

 

Daniel Crane

Weaver

North side Sugar Lane

1

 

 

Timothy Donovan

Shoemaker

North side Sugar Lane

1

 

 

Margaret Mahony

Widow

North side Sugar Lane

4.10

 

 

Elizabeth Forde/Forbes

Widow

North side Sugar Lane

1.5

 

 

John Hagarty

Weaver

North side Sugar Lane

5

 

 

William Roberts

Weaver

Tenements & gardens south side Sugar Lane

1.10

 

 

Rebecca or Jane Young

Spinster

Ditto

1

 

 

John Richardson

Gardener

Ditto

4

 

 

John Carbery

Weaver

Ditto

1

 

 

William Dudley

Weaver

Ditto

1.10

 

 

Timothy Lynch/Lindley?

Weaver

Ditto

1.5

 

 

Richard Dudley

Weaver

Ditto

5.13.9

 

 

John Gabriel

Weaver

Ditto

1

 

 

James Mahony

Farmer

Ditto

2.10

 

 

Cornelius Quinlan

Gardener

Ditto

5

 

 

Joannah Sullivan

 

Ditto

1.5

 

 

Cornelius Murphy

Gardener

Ditto

3.10

 

 

John Deacy

Labourer

Ditto

2

 

 

Charles Crowly

Weaver

Ditto

1.10

 

 

Margaret Sullivan

Widow

Ditto

1.10

 

 

Catherine Sullivan

 

Ditto

1.10

 

 

Timothy Murphy

Labourer

Ditto

1.10

 

 

Charles Murphy

Weaver

Ditto

3

 

 

Timothy Hagarty

Weaver

Ditto

1.10

 

 

John McCarthy

Weaver

Ditto

1.5

 

 

Cornelius Leary

Labourer

Ditto

2

 

 

Julia McCarthy

Widow

Ditto

1.5

 

 

Daniel Cullinane

Weaver

Ditto

1.5

 

 

John Connell

Labourer

Ditto

1.5

 

 

William Taylor

Labourer

Ditto

1.5

 

 

Florence Crowley

Weaver

Ditto

1.5

 

 

John Burtles

Clothier

Sugar Lane both sides

10

 

 

Cornelius Hagarty

Rope maker

Ditto

2

 

 

Daniel Minnick/Meenick?

Labourer

Ditto

3.10

 

 

Martin Murphy

Labourer

Ditto

1.15

 

 

Denis Crimeen

Labourer

Ditto

2

 

 

William Crowly

Labourer

Ditto

1.10

 

 

William Good

Gardener

Ditto

3.10

 

 

Francis Fielding

Gentleman

Ditto

4.10

 

 

John Connell

Labourer

Ditto

2

 

 

John Whelply

Weaver

Ditto

3

 

 

Timothy Crowly

 

Ditto

1

 

 

Robert Johnson

Weaver

Ditto

2.10

 

 

Denis Collins

Labourer

Ditto

10/-

 

 

John Hosford

Chandler

Ditto

1.10

 

 

John Heales

Weaver

Ditto

2.10

 

 

Ann Moxly

 

Ditto

1.10

 

 

William Murphy

Victualler

Ditto

 

Entry crossed out

1803

John Wheeler

 

Coolfadda late Richard Lloyd

21.10

 

 

Jacob Biggs

Merchant

Kilbrogan, Woodleys

8

Signed by Isaac Biggs on behalf

 

Stewart Tresilian

Gentleman

2 tenements south side North Main St Hills and Magees

12

 

 

Daniel Sullivan

 

North side South Main St Youngs

7.2.6

 

 

George Hazle

Weaver

5 fields Callatrim late Daniel Sullivan

7.12

 

 

Margaret Parrott

Widow of Richard

West side Bridge St Magees

10

 

 

Corliss Welsh

Sadler

West side North Main St Webbs/Brambles

8

 

 

Elizabeth Barry

Widow

Ditto

5

 

 

John Hosford

 

Sugar Lane

 

 

 

Margaret Hosford

 

Ditto

 

 

1805

Jeremiah Lane

Blacksmith

Smiths forge adjoining Sealys malthouse

1

 

 

John Burtles

Camlet manufactr

3 houses and gardens north side Sugar Lane and house and garden south side Sugar Lane

9

 

 

James Scott

Dyer

3 houses in occupation of Thomas Crosby, William Hurly, William Long. Garden Dodgins north side South Main St adjoining the River

7

 

 

George Sweeny

 

16 acres Coolfadda

39

 

1806

Thomas Heazle

 

North side South Main St near the south gate

4.11

 

 

John Burtles

 

Same as 1805

8

 

 

James Scott

 

Same as 1805

7

 

 

William Jenkins

Watchmaker

3 acres part Coolfadda formelry Widow Robinson

6.13

 

1822

Paul Williams

 

Agreement to rent Devonshire Arms Hotel and to surrender present inn. Also to rent ?  next door

40

12

 

1825

Thomas Hales

Yeoman

11 acres Coolfadda formerly Waring

24.17.8

 

1826

Thomas Hales

Yeoman

6 acres near Barracks, Sugar Lane

6.13.6

 

1840

Robert Fuller

Shopkeeper

East side? North Main St between Benjamin Forde and John Wheeler

6

Lives: George Fuller 15 yrs, Amelia Fuller 8 yrs, Eliza Fuller 3 yrs

1846

Stephen Elms

Shopkeeper

South Main St

6

 

 

John Baker

Shopkeeper

South Main St adjacent to George Harris

6

 

1853

William Christopher Dowden

Merchant

Weir St on the east, next Armiger Sealy and Thomas Fuller on south. On the north is a garden of Duke of Devonshire

10

 

 

1805 Articles of Agreement for the erection of quays each side of Bandon River

 

Eliza Beamish

Thomas Weldon

James Scott

Robert Travers

Thomas Baker

Andrew Sutton

Jacob Biggs

Thomas Biggs

George Reily

William Jenkins

John Popham

G Sweeny?

Thomas Wheeler

Joseph Beck

Thomas Walsh

Richard ??

John Fisher

Thomas Dowden

John Richards

Thomas Busteed

Isaac Daly

Stewart Tresilian

John Travers

 

Robert Sealy agreed if he was not blocked off from the river with regards to his brewery would be ruinous to business