BANDON GENEALOGY

a guide to tracing your ancestors in bandon, cork. ireland                  

index | bhj | griffiths | churches | townlands | maps | directories | census | parish records |

ALLMAN DISTILLERY WORKERS IN BANDON AS OF 25TH AUGUST, 1883
 

Date Name Position Days Rate per day Pay .s.d. Deposits Paid
Miscellaneous
W/e 25 Aug 1883 John MURRAY Steward 6 5/10d 1/15/0 20/- 15/-
Tim BARRY Town Messenger 2 1/4d 0/2/8 0/2/8
Tim LEARY Town Messenger 4 1/- 4/- 4/-
Denis MURPHY Time Keeper 6 1/10d 11/- 1/- 10/-
William ATKINS Jobbing 1/10d 0/6d 0/6
Bat MAHON Town and Office 3 1/10d 5/6d 5/6d
Pat LEARY Making cases 3/8d 1/10d 1/10d
John CROWLEY Coachman 6 2/- 12/- 12/-
Flor CARTHY Pensioner 6 10d 5/- 5/-
George MURPHY Pensioner 6 10d 5/- 5/-
Jerry STANTON Garden 6 2/2d 13/- 13/-
Con LANTELAN Office 6 2/8d 16/- 1/- 15/-
John LANE Garden 6 1/4d 8/- 1/- 7/-
Jerry LEARY Messenger 6 10d 5/- 5/-
John BARRY Garden 6 1/10d 11/- 11/-
Con RIORDAN Jobbing 1 1/10d 1/10d 1/10d
Con MAHONEY Jobbing 1/10d 11d 11d
Mill
Jerry CARTHY Miller 6 4/- 24/- 2/4d 1/1/8d
Owen CARTHY Miller 6 3/4d 1/0/0 6/6d 15/6d
James LEE Carpenter 6 ? 1/8/9d 1/8/9d 9d bonus
Pipes
James DONOGHUE Foreman 6 3/4d 1/-/-/ 5/- 15/-
Con MAHONEY Assistant 6 2/- 12/- 2/- 10/-
Michael KEEFFE Assistant 6 1/10d 11/- 11/-
Copper Smith
John LYONS Assistant 6 3/4d 1/-/-/ 1/-/-/
James BARRY Assistant 6 2/- 12/- 12/-
Pat COUGHLAN Assistant 6 2/- 12/- 12/-
Con DONAGHUE Assistant 6 2/4d 14/- 3/- 11/-
Back Loft
Pat KELLEHER Foreman 6 3/4d 1/-/-/ 11/- 9/-
Pat SWEENEY Foreman 6? 1/10d 9/2d 9/2d
Scalding House
John LEARY Foreman 6 2/2d 13/- 1/- 12/-
Denis BRIEN Assistant 6 2/- 12/- 1/- 11/-
Watch House
James GOOD Dayman 6 2/10d 17/- 17/-
Henry QUINLAN Night Man 6 2/- 12/- 1/- 11/-
Tim CONNOR Sunday gate 2/8d 2/- 2/-
Arching stream
John LEARY Cementing 2 2/2d 4/4d 1/- 3/4d
John LEARY Washing gravel 1 2/- 2/- 2/-
Robert GOOD Washing gravel 1 2/- 3/6d 3/6d
Pat SWEENEY Making cement 1/10d 11d 11d
Tim BARRY Making cement 1/4d 1/- 1/-
Tim LEARY Making cement 1/- 9d 9d
William ATKINS Making cement 2 1/10d 4/7d 4/7d
Pat HAYES Making cement 1 2/- 2/- 2/-
Tim BURKE Gravel 1 2/10d 2/10d 2/10d
Bat MAHONEY Gravel 1/10d 11d 11d
Dave MURPHY Gravel 1/10d 11d 11d
Con RIORDAN Gravel 1 1/10d 1/10d 1/10d
Michael KEEFFE Gravel 1/10d 6d 6d
Con MAHONEY Cementing 2 1/10d 4/7d 4/7d
Denis SWEENEY Cementing 2 1/10d 3/8d 3/8d
James ATKINS Cementing 1/6d 1/1d 1/1d
Pat MAHONEY Cementing 1 1/10d 1/10d 1/10d
Jer KEOHANE Cementing 1 1/10d 2/9d 2/9d
Pat MAHONEY Cementing 1 1/10d 2/9d 2/9d
Horse hire Robert BURNS Horses 2 4/6d 9/- 9/-
Malt House extension
John LEONARD Tending Masons 3 2/- 6/6d 6/6d
John KEMP Tending Slaters 6 1/10d 11/- 11/-
Pat COLLINS Tending Masons 3 2/2d 7/7d 1/- 6/7d
Flor DEASEY Steep 5 1/10d 9/8d 1/- 8/8d
Pat HOLLAND? Steep 4 2/- 9/- 1/- 8/-
Denis MURPHY Masons 3 1/10d 6/5d 1/- 5/5d
Pat LEARY Carpenter 5 3/8d 1/0/2d 1/0/2d
Con MURPHY Steep 6 3/4d 1/-/- 1/- 19/-
Jerome DRISCOLL Slater 6 4/6d 1/7/- 1/7/-
John CALNAN Carpenter 6 4/6d 1/7/- 1/7/-
John JONES Mason 3 4/6d 15/9d 15/9d
Jer LYONS Mason 3 4/6d 15/9d 15/9d
Dave MURPHY Tending Masons 1 1/10d 1/10d 1/10d
Con CROWLEY Tending Masons 1 1/10d 1/10d 1/10d
William NUNAN Tending Slaters 6 1/10d 11/- 11/-
Con RIORDAN Tending Masons 2 1/10d 3/8d 3/8d
James ATKINS Tending Carpenters 4 1/6d 6/- 6/-
Pat LEARY Tending Carpenters 6 1/10d 11/- 11/-
Ned CONNOR Tending Carpenters 1 1/10d 1/10d 1/10d
Jerome SHINE Copper smith 1 6/- 6/- 6/-
Denis CALNAN Carpenter 5 5/- 1/7/6d 1/7/6d
Carriers
Andy DESMOND Carrier 6 2/2d 13/- 1/- 12/-
Tim FEEN Carrier 6 2/2d 13/- 13/-
John CROWLEY Carrier 6 2/- 12/- 5/- 7/-
Con CROWLEY Carrier 1 1/10d 1/10d 1/10d
Locomotive engine
John LEARY Driving 1 2/2d 2/2d 2/2d
Joe PETERSON Firing 4 1/10d 7/4d 7/4d
Paving Yard
Ned NAGLE Assisting 2 2/- 5/- 5/-
Flor HALLOHAN Paving 6 2/4d 14/- 14/-
Dave MURPHY Assisting 3 1/10d 5/6d 5/6d
Con CROWLEY Assisting 2 1/10d 4/2d 4/2d
William BARRY Assisting 6 1/10d 11/- 11/-
Ned CONNOR Assisting 2 1/10d 4/7d 4/7d
Stowing coal
Denis MURPHY Stowing 1 1/8d 2/11d 2/11d
Denis MURPHY Watching 1 1/10d 1/10d 1/10d
Dave MURPHY Stowing 1/10d 11d 11d
Con RIORDAN Stowing 1/10d 11d 11d
James ATKINS Stowing 1/6d 1/1d 1/1d
Pat MAHONEY Stowing 1 1/10d 2/9d 2/9d
Jer KEOHANE Stowing 1 1/10d 1/10d 1/10d
Pat MAHONEY Stowing 1 1/10d 3/3d 3/3d
Ned CONNOR Stowing 1 1/10d 1/10d 1/10d
Dan DONOVAN Stowing 1/10d 1/6d 1/6d
Warehouse
John LEARY Assistant 1 2/2d 3/3d 3/3d
Tim BARRY Assistant 1/4d 8d 8d
Tim LEARY Assistant 1 1/- 1/- 1/-
James DONOVAN Assistant 6 2/6d 15/- 15/- --
Dave MURPHY Assistant 1/10d 1/6d 1/6d
Con RIORDAN Assistant 1/10d 6d 6d
Old distillery
Flor DEASEY Making fence 1/10d 1/5d 1/5d
Dan DONOVAN Making fence 1/10d 1/5d 1/5d
Gravel Pit
Robert GOOD Screening 1 2/- 3/- 3/-
Pat HAYES Screening 2/- 1/6d 1/6d
Park View
Tim BARRY Tending Masons 3 1/4d 4/- 4/-
John LEONARD Tending Masons 1 2/- 3/- 3/-
William ATKINS Tending Masons 3 1/10d 6/5d 6/5d
Pat HAYES Tending Masons 1 2/- 2/- 2/-
Pat COLLINS Tending Masons 2 2/2d 6/- 6/-
Denis MURPHY Tending Masons 2 1/10d 5/1d 5/1d
John JONES Mason 3 4/6d 13/6d 13/6d
Jer LYONS Mason 3 4/6d 13/6d 13/6d
Con CROWLEY Tending Horses 1 1/10d 1/10d 1/10d
Con MAHONEY Tending Masons 3 1/10d 6/11d 6/11d
Den SWEENEY Tending Masons 5 1/10d 9/2d 9/2d
Jer KEOHANE Tending Masons 2 1/10d 3/8d 3/8d
Pat MAHONEY Strangers? 2 1/10d 3/8d 3/8d
Dan DONOVAN Strangers? 3 1/10d 5/6d 5/6d
Engineer
Joe PETERSON Assistant 2 1/10d 3/8d 3/8d
Dan WHETTON? Assistant 6 1/10d 11/6d 11/6d
Thomas MURRAY Assistant 7 1/2d 8/9d 8/9d
William COLLINSON Engineer 6 6/8d 2/-/- 2/-/-
Pat MAHONEY Assistant 3 1/10d 5/6d 5/6d
Blacksmith
John KEEFFE Smith 6 4/2d 1/5/- 1/5/-
William SINGLETON Assistant 6 1/1d 11/- 11/-
Jer KEOHANE Assisting 1 1/10d 1/10d 1/10d
Spirit store
Tim CONNOR No 2 Store 6 2/8d 16/- 16/-
Distillery farm
John LEARY Hay Rick 1 2/2d 3/3d 3/3d
John LEARY (long) Cutting corn 5 2/- 10/6d 3/- 7/6d
Robert GOOD Saving corn 3 2/- 6/- 4/- 2/-
Pat SWEENEY Hay Rick 1/10d 11d 11d
Tim LEARY Hay Rick 1/- 6d 6d
Pat HAYES Hay Rick 3 2/- 7/- 7/-
Ned NAGLE Cutting corn 3 2/- 7/- 7/-
Tim BURKE Saving corn 5 2/10d 14/2d 14/2d
Pat MAHONEY Saving corn 2 1/10d 5/1d 5/1d
Denis MURPHY Cutting corn 4 1/8d 7/6d 7/6d
Pat HALLOND? Saving corn 1 2/- 3/- 3/-
Dave MURPHY Saving corn 1/10d 11d 11d
Con CROWLEY Saving corn 1 1/10d 1/10d 1/10d
William NUNAN Saving corn 1/10d 6d 6d
Con RIORDAN Hay Rick 1 1/10d 2/4d 2/4d
James ATKINS Hay Rick 1/6d 9d 9d
Pat MAHONEY Hay Rick 1 1/10d 1/10d 1/10d
Jer KEOHANE Digging potatoes 1/10d 11d 11d
Pat MAHONEY Digging potatoes 1/10d 1/5d 1/5d
Ned CONNOR Digging potatoes 1 1/10d 2/9d 2/9d
Dan DONOVAN Digging potatoes 1 1/10d 3/3d 3/3d
Norry CROWLEY Binding 1 1/6d 1/6d 1/6d
Mrs LYONS Binding 3 1/6d 4/6d 4/6d
Mrs SWEENEY Binding 3 1/6d 4/6d 4/6d
Mrs MAHONEY Binding 3 1/6d 4/6d 4/6d
Mrs MURPHY Binding 3 1/6d 4/6d 4/6d
Elen CROWLEY Binding 4 1/6d 6/9d 6/9d
Mrs DONOVAN Binding 3 1/6d 4/6d 4/6d
Mrs SINGLETON Binding 1 1/6d 1/6d 1/6d
Mrs KEOHANE Binding 1 1/6d 1/6d 1/6d